StopPATH WV
[…] 2 Comments

 
Pretending Jay Nixon and the Missouri Supreme Court matter to Clean Line is a prank, right?  This article is just an elaborate hoax.  It has to be.  Anyone who would believe it is a fool.

Any decision from the Missouri Supreme Court won't make a damned bit of difference for Clean Line.  It's not about whether or not Clean Line must get approval by local county governments, but when.  Even if the Supreme Court rules that the PSC can issue a conditional permit to Grain Belt Express prior to county assent, GBE must still acquire county assent before its permit is valid.  Section 229.100 of Missouri code requires:
No person or persons, association, companies or corporations shall erect poles for the suspension of electric light, or power wires, or lay and maintain pipes, conductors, mains and conduits for any purpose whatever, through, on, under or across the public roads or highways of any county of this state, without first having obtained the assent of the county commission of such county therefor
This statute is not a part of the current case before the Supreme Court.  As well, it's a perfectly clear statute that a court would have a very hard time trying to interpret to mean a company like GBE doesn't need county assent.