StopPATH WV
[…] 0 Comments

Checkmate, Grain Belt Express!

3/29/2017

2 Comments

 
Just when Grain Belt Express thinks it's getting close to the  finish line, someone moves the finish line.

After months of very expensive preparation, and a week-long evidentiary hearing before the Missouri Public Service Commission, perhaps Grain Belt Express thought it could be granted a conditional permit (CCN).

But hope was dashed once again yesterday by the opinion of the Western District of the Missouri Court of Appeals.  The Court found that
...county commission assents required by
section 229.100 and 4 CSR 240-3.105(1)(D)1 must be submitted to the PSC before the PSC grants a CCN.
Missouri law provides:
No person or persons, association, companies or corporations shall erect poles for the suspension of electric light, or power wires, or lay and maintain pipes, conductors, mains and conduits for any purpose whatever, through, on, under or across the public roads or highways of any county of this state, without first having obtained the assent of the county commission of such county therefor; and no poles shall be erected or such pipes, conductors, mains and conduits be laid or
maintained, except under such reasonable rules and regulations as may be prescribed and promulgated by the county highway engineer, with the approval of the county commission.
The assent of the county commission must be filed as evidence at the PSC before the PSC issues a CCN: